Privacy Policy­­­

Janssen-Cilag Pty Limited (“Janssen”) cares about your privacy and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose information.  This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we or our service provider, PAREXEL INTERNATIONAL, as acting agent for and on behalf of Janssen in the management of this website and its contents, collect, use, and disclose personal information you provide.  This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we or our service providers collect or receive from you through the website operated and controlled by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Service”).  By providing personal information to us or by using the Service, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the clinical research study, which this website is related to, is managed by Janssen Research & Development, which is a global organization that operates through different legal entities in various countries. Therefore, the legal entity acting as the sponsor for Janssen Research & Development studies may vary and may be different from the legal entity that is the owner of this website.

USE BY MINORS

The Service is not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we request that these individuals not provide personal information through the Service. If your child has submitted Personal Information and you would like to request that such Personal Information be removed, please contact us as explained below under Contacting Us.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Some areas of the Site may ask questions related to your health to assist the study site staff in determining your eligibility for the study. In addition, the Site may ask you to submit personal information, such as your name, telephone number, and email address in order for you to be contacted by a member of the study site staff. You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

The personal information that you choose to provide through the Site is processed by PAREXEL International, on behalf of Janssen Research & Development and then provided to your selected study site, should you pass the pre-qualification process. The clinical trial site will receive and retain your information to contact you regarding potential participation in the clinical trial. PAREXEL International, will not provide any information that directly identifies you (e.g. your name or contact information) to Janssen.

If you submit any personal information relating to another individual to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, health, sex life or sexual orientation, criminal background, or trade union membership, or biometric or genetic data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual) on or through the Service or otherwise to us.  

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We and our service providers may automatically collect and use information in the following ways as you navigate around the Service:

Through your browser:  Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, and Internet browser type and version.  We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the Service through a mobile device.  We use this information to ensure that the Service functions properly.

Using cookies:  Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using.  Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Service, pages visited, and language preferences.  We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Service.  We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes your use of the Service easier, such as to remember what is in your shopping cart.  In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about Service usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it.  Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Service.  We may also use cookies in online advertising to track consumer responses to our advertisements.

You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser’s instructions; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Service. You may also not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.  To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

IP address:  Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.  An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Service, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited.  Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many online services.  We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating Service usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Service.  We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Device Information:  We may collect information about your mobile device, such as a unique device identifier, to understand how you use the Service. 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION

We use and disclose information you provide to us as described to you at the point of collection.  

Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to our use of your personal information at the point of information collection.  We may also use information from or about you as necessary to perform a contract, to comply with a legal obligation (for example, due to our pharmacovigilance obligations), or for our legitimate business interests.  We may also rely on other legal bases, specifically for:

•    Providing the functionality of the Service and fulfilling your requests.

  • to provide the functionality of the Service to you and providing you with related customer service;
  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or e mail alerts;
  • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Service, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.

We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

•    Accomplishing our business purposes.

  • for data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of the Service;
  • for audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and are compliant with legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements;
  • for fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft;
  • for developing new products and services;
  • for enhancing, improving or modifying our website or products and services; 
  • for identifying Service usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our Service are of most interest to users; and
  • for determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users.

We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or because we have a legitimate interest.

We also disclose information collected through the Service:

  • to our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  A list of our affiliates is available at http://www.investor.jnj.com/governance/sec filings.cfm (click on the link for Form 10K, Exhibit 21, under “SEC Filings”).  Janssen-Cilag Pty Ltd is the party responsible for the management of the jointly used Personal Information;
  • to our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, e mail and direct mail delivery services, auditing, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services; and
  • as permitted by applicable law, to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

In addition, we may use and disclose your information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:  (a) to comply with legal process or applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) as permitted by applicable law to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others.  We may also use and disclose your information in other ways, after obtaining your consent to do so. 

We may use and disclose information we collect automatically as described above, under “Automatic Information Collection and Use.”  

In addition, where allowed by applicable law, we may use and disclose information that is not in personally identifiable form for any purpose.  If we combine information that is not in personally identifiable form with information that is identifiable (such as combining your name with your geographical location), we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

How you can access, change, or delete your personal information

If you would like to review, correct, update, restrict, or delete your personal information, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your personal information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent these rights are provided to you by applicable law), please contact us via email at galaxistudy@splashclinical.com.  We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable and no later than one month after receipt. If circumstances cause any delay in our response, you will be promptly notified and provided a date for our response.  

CROSS BORDER TRANSFER

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using our Service or by providing consent to us (where required by law), your information may be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including to the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country.  Appropriate contractual and other measures are in place to protect personal information when it is transferred to our affiliates or third parties in other countries.

SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect personal information under our control.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained.  The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:  (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Service to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

For example, if we collect your personal information for your participation in a Clinical Trial, we may need to store it for a period of life time of the investigational product that is in scope of the Clinical Trial + 20 years.

Please note, however, that this is not an exhaustive list of retention periods. Your personal information may be stored for a longer period using the criteria set forth in the first paragraph of this section, especially points (ii) and (iii).

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or online service (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Service or to which this Service contains a link.  The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on the Service does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.

CONTACTING US

Janssen-Cilag Pty Limited, located at 1-5 Khartoum Road, Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113 is the company responsible for collection, use, and disclosure of personal information under this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

Email:    RA-JNJAU-PrivacyOffi@ITS.JNJ.com
Phone:  1800 226 334 / 02 9815 3333
Mail:     Privacy ANZ
             Janssen-Cilag Pty Limited
             Locked Bag 2070
             North Ryde  NSW  1670

If you have any specific questions about the collection, use , and disclosure of your personal information collected on this website, please contact galaxistudy@splashclinical.com.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe we have either breached the terms of this Privacy Policy or otherwise not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles made under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, regulations or binding codes affecting how we collect and manage your personal information please write or email to us using the ‘Contacting Us’ details above. In your letter or email please:

•    Tell us the details of your complaint including relevant dates and third parties (if any);
•    Provide copies of any relevant documents or correspondence;
•    How you would prefer for us to contact you with our reply.

We will:

•    Acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 2-3 business days;
•    Provide you with a written response to your complaint within 10-15 business days - depending upon the complexity of your complaint this could be at an earlier or later time.

Please note guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) requires any complaint must first be made to the respondent organization. The law also allows 30 days for the respondent organization to respond before a complainant may make a complaint to the OAIC.
 
You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the OAIC by:

•    calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
•    visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/(link is external)
•    writing to:
     The Australian Information Commissioner
     GPO Box 5218
     Sydney NSW 104 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service.  Your use of the Service following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.  We recommend that you regularly review the Privacy Policy when you visit the Service. This policy was last updated in May 18, 2020.